July 26, 2014

Playful Summer (+ Quick Review of Zequins Tote & @gorgeoustuffs)

Aloha! It's mid of summer already! Earlier this year I planned many stuffs to do in this summer holiday like visiting hot-booming places in Bali plus experiencing parasailing or hang gliding (my ultimate wish is actually experiencing sky diving but I think there’s no play arena in Indonesia that provides it and yea it costs much more than parasailing), but sadly those are not going to happen anytime soon *I guess* :( Fortunately my hometown is still something to explore plus I’m craving for so many local signature dishes so my to-go-to list is been long enough already :D

And yes I’m in mood for anything fresh and playful lately! Thank God I’m started to get paid and sponsored by blogging/instagram-ing and last month I got sponsored by Zequins Tote (an online store that sells self-manufactured tote bags) and @gorgeoustuffs on Instagram (sells imported fashion bags, mostly handbags, sling bags and clutches) who sent me a tote bag and sling bag – both are so lovely and really suit my current fashion mood; playful! Plus yeah they are BAGS.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Girlfriend Indonesia February 2014 Issue (Bloglovin' page)
I’m a bag sucker.

I even created these 2 simple looks just because I really, really dig my new bag babes (yes I’m a type of person who does mix & match based on current favorite item) ♥

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This “Fresh Triangle Zequins Tote Bag” is so fly. It’s perfect for campus, beach, and casual hang out! I love how it steals everyone’s attention with its popping color and pattern plus the fact that it comes with a LIFETIME WARRANTY (yes, every Zequins tote bag comes with lifetime warranty! But what to worry anyway. Zequins Tote only sells high quality handmade tote bags so the lifetime warranty is actually unnecessary XD) ♥ Oh, they also come in very affordable price and ship worldwide!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Please excuse me for playing on the swing set at kids area :’D Well I was just trying to have a happy kid moment before I turned 20 the next week.. Anywayyy, I got this suppah-cute sling bag from @gorgeoustuffs on Instagram. This babe is now my favorite companion for casual hang out ♥♥ They sell imported fashion bags – mostly handbags, sling bags and clutches – in affordable price. Their collections are all in stock *yasss no need to wait for months*! Free shipping to all areas in Indonesia :D

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

This blog post is actually written weeks ago, but before I had the chance to post it my old PC got broken. And then I had to face final exam just few days after that heartbreaking tragedy - then I went to hometown, found out that the internet connection is really unstable here. However, I've stated in Sponsorship & Collaboration page that I will help to promote the brand/event/product/business at my blog, Instagram and Twitter account even though the advertiser didn't ask me to promote his business at blog (you know these days people are easier to be reached on Instagram/Twitter [I'm included]). So yeah thanks God I can finally have stable internet connection to post this :')

June 7, 2014

Latepost: Bloggers Meet Up!

So 2 months ago I and my blog/instagram fellas met up for the first time at Central Park Mall Jakarta. Ok I know this is a super late update but please just let me show 4 favorite pics of mine taken from our gathering :3 Anyway we had so much fun and we stole everybody's attention that day because we were all dressed in pastel :p There's much to share about our first gathering but I gotta post this one quickly so yeah!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
It was a white shoes madness day by 8/13 of us :'D

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
What I wore: New Look daisy hairtie, H&M ID plaque necklace in rose gold, unbranded poplin top, JCLADE long mesh skirt, perspex clutch (with flowery chains that I made by using New Look floral headband), Alexander Wang Agata replica in white.

June 6, 2014

Ponds Be My Plus: Win Samsung Galaxy & Exclusive Beauty Class by Ryan Ogilvy!

Hello ladies! Hari ini aku mau share seputar topik yang memang bukan tentang fashion, tapi topik yang satu ini juga sama seperti fashion, nggak bisa lepas dari cewek: yep, it’s BEAUTY! Ngomong-ngomong soal beauty, aku yakin nggak ada cewek yang nggak tahu soal bb cream. Yuppp sejak dipasarkan oleh sebuah perusahaan kosmetik asal Korea beberapa tahun lalu, bb cream langsung booming karena bb cream bisa digunakan sebagai alas bedak dan bikin kulit wajah terlihat flawless – noda/jerawat/pori-pori besar tersamarkan, lebih cerah, dan juga bisa melindungi kulit dari bahaya sinar matahari – fungsi yang sama dengan foundation, namun teksturnya lebih ringan, sehingga bb cream secara cepat menjadi favorit banyak perempuan dan menggantikan foundie yang berat untuk digunakan sehari-hari.
Aku juga salah satu pengguna setia bb cream, dan udah banyak banget jenis bb cream dari berbagai merk yang udah aku coba. Salah satunya adalah Ponds BB+ Cream yang sekarang merupakan salah satu bb cream favorit aku :D Awalnya aku ragu bb cream dengan harga super terjangkau seperti Ponds bisa bikin kulit terlihat flawless dan tahan lama, tapi ternyataa Ponds BB+ Cream ini worth to try! Nggak kalah sama bb cream buatan perusahaan-perusahaan kosmetik Korea.

Buat yang juga udah coba Ponds BB+ Cream, good news, sekarang kamu bisa dapat banyak hadiah keren hanya dengan nge-share pengalaman kamu saat memakai Ponds BB Cream di bemyplus.ponds.co.id! Sebelum aku kasih cara ikutannya, nih aku kasih tau dulu hadiah-hadiahnya:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
♥ Persediaan POND’S BB+ Cream untuk 6 bulan jika berhasil mengumpulkan 5 teman untuk jadi +one kamu.
♥ Persediaan POND’S BB+ Cream untuk 1 tahun jika berhasil mengumpulkan 10 teman untuk jadi +one kamu.
♥ 3 Samsung Galaxy untuk 3 orang dengan skor tertinggi SETIAP MINGGUNYA!
♥ Hadiah Utama: Mengikuti Exclusive Beauty Class oleh Ryan Ogilvy untuk 10 orang dengan skor tertinggi sampai akhir periode program (3 bulan).

Cara ikutannya gampang banget:


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Hurry up! Program ini cuma sampai 13 Juni 2014 lho!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Aku juga udah ikutan, yuk jadi +one aku! ;D

April 15, 2014

Get Your Girly Essentials in CHEAPEST Price at BornPretty (Recommended for Resellers!)

Looking for an online store that sells all the girl stuffs you need in insanely cheap price? Go check bornprettystore.com. They have IT ALL – nail art and beauty essentials, accessories, phone and tablet cases, fashion watches, clothes, stationary, toys, contact lens, hair beauty tools and wigs, and home décor stuffs.

My personal favorite is their watch collection – there are so many choices for many different styles in very, very cheap prices (and so many of them are in sale too!) ♥ I picked a unisex wrist watch that comes in a very casual design yet look elegant and effortlessly cool, which I can wear for any occasions and is easily paired with many different style (which I think is its best quality since I am a very moody self-stylist :p). This babe is made from alloy-steel material, comes in my 3rd favorite metal color after rose gold and gold, which I don’t know what its name is! LOL. I have worn it a couple of times and I must say this babe is sooo fine for a $9.50 wrist watch (around 95-110k in Indonesian Rupiah!!)♥♥

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Head-to-toe details: New Look floral crown, H&M mon petit cheri cropped tee, unbranded white overall, platform boots from Little Shoemaker Shop on Facebook.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
The picture of my watch at BornPretty website

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
The real item. It has no difference with the pic provided by BornPretty on their website at all! It comes in a cute & safe packaging :D

You can check their insanely-cheap-but-nice watch collection catalogue here:
women’s watch, wrist watch, bracelet watch, LED watch
(uhyeah they also have a very well-organized webstore which provides us a really convenient shopping experience!)

What makes me love BornPretty more is that THEY SHIP WORLDWIDE FOR FREE! And for Indonesian buyers, don’t worry about the tax. At first I was also so worried about the tax because this is the first time I ordered an international package on my own. But thank God, I got mine in just 2 weeks and the deliverer didn’t charge me a cent! (maybe there will be extra charge by the Directorate General of Customs and Excise for mass purchase, I don’t really understand the regulations.. but as long as your purchase is not that much I’m sure you’ll receive your package safely and smoothly, with no charge).

In a nutshell, I LOVE BORNPRETTY AND I’M SURE YOU WILL TOO because:
♥ They got ALL THE GIRL STUFFS YOU NEED in good quality, pretty designs and most importantly they come in very cheap prices!
♥ Discounts are ALWAYS there!
♥ They ship worldwide for free!
♥ Their webstore is so well-organized so we can shop conveniently :D

Oh and for resellers, I got an extra good news for you: they provide wholesale price calculations for every product and they also do DROPSHIP! Yes yes I hear you thanking me, you’re welcome! :p

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Special for my fellow blog readers, you can get 10% OFF at BornPretty by typing the code INMUC10 when you check out ♥♥♥ Happy shopping, babes!

March 29, 2014

Tangerine & Cobalt

Ahoy! Surprised with the huge change on my blog design? I decided to change the old one - which is so girly and funky with Bart Simpson's heads all over the background - to a simple design with neutral tone and an illustration of me on the right side. I also made a set of "Stylized Blog Button S/S 2014" since I got really, really inspired by Yvette Yang's Fashion-Font Series concept. She produces a set of Fashion-Font once a season (fashion season, of course) and name the set before the season. I think the idea is really cool. I copy the concept but I come with stylized-blog button, not designed-font. I hope I'll be able to style my blog buttons every season because yeah every part of this blog has to be as stylish as me lol!
Oh I added new menus too! Yup I just knew how to add stand-alone pages on blog so yeah.. I'm really excited about the new menus :3 What do you think? ♥

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Head-to-toe details: blue lennon glasses from Micrayca Shop on Instagram, Zara peplum top, white shorts, daisy clutch in tangerine fuchsia from Finsgarage on Instagram, Love Diva daisy ring in rose gold, Alexander Wang mesh heels replica (customized).

March 14, 2014

[Latepost] IFW 2014: The Executive, Hammer, Colorbox, Contempo & Coconut Island Fashion Show

Yes I know I’m being super late for posting this. But hey I gotta post this cause this is the first ever private fashion show that I attended! :p I was invited to The Executive-Hammer-Colorbox-Contempo-Coconut Island (APPMI & APGAI Collaboration) Fashion Show in Indonesia Fashion Week 2014 Day 4 by Colorbox Indonesia (thanks a lot!). I like Colorbox (in fact I wore Colorbox skirt in one of most popular looks of mine) and Coconut Island items plus my dad likes Hammer (hahah) so yes that was the right fashion show to attend. Unfortunately I and my bestie, Alvin only got regular seats and the worse was I forgot to bring my DSLR camera so as you can guess, I only got blurry, unclear, and distant pictures :( So instead of posting the unclear pics that I took, I use the clear ones from theactualstyle.com. Here are my favorites from the show:

The Executive by Hannie Hananto
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
(yes, we sat this far from the catwalk :'D )

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Hammer by Deden Siswanto
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Colorbox by Number 1 by LPTB Susan Budihardjo
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

*sorry for just posting my fave ones without any comment (which I should actually write as a fashion blogger ._. ) because I got to post this quickly*

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Instead of trying hard looking at the runway from our distant seats, I and my broh Alvin decided to take a #selfie :p

And anyway, if you're wondering what I wore for my presence, this is my Outfit of "That" Day:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Claire's biker slayer bow (I lost this cutie on that day :'(), H&M pure gold chain choker, Forever 21 mesh top, slit skirt, Prada Alma mini in cream, white creepers from Rimsdaily on Instagram


credits to theactualstyle.com and hijup.com for the clear pictures of the selected collection

February 9, 2014

Roses & Daisies // Featured on GF!

How something appears is always a matter of perspective. How do you see things or other people? Do you usually set your own "absolute truth" about something/someone by just a GLIMPSE? Or do you really have your own point of view by exploring (not just knowing) things AND PEOPLE by yourself? ;) Darling, don't call the world dirty because you forgot to clean your own glasses. Always take a closer look before judge badly or claim any "absolute truth".

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Tangerine fuchsia matches and stuns perfectly with mint like no other color! Loveee.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Head-to-toe details: mini garden hat bought from Mangga Dua, roses printed bustier from Lil Miss Colette, Forever 21 mint asymmetrical skirt, daisy clutch in tangerine fuchsia from Fins Garage, Love Diva daisy ring in rose gold, Forever 21 floral pumps.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I only wear these killer floral pumps for photo shoot lol

Yo self-proclaimed lovely fashion blogger is featured on Bloglovin' page in Girlfriend Magazine Indonesia February Issue!! No pic=hoax so here it isss
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
You know what I'm so happy and to whoever says I got featured just because I was an intern in GF, well, sorry not sorry! I worked hard for this dude. I even skipped 2 classes just to have a rushy photoshoot a day before the deadline to make sure I send the best looks to the writer, Kak Cellini (thank you so muchooo Kak Cel!!). Even IF I got featured just because I was an intern it still means that I did a big effort for this :) GF won't feature a random blog anyway ;)