January 21, 2014

Zalora.co.id: Most Organized Online Store w/ Tons of Branded Stuffs & Discounts

I’m sure you guys know this well-known online store. But have you ever shopped at Zalora? If you haven’t, then I suggest you to try it! I guarantee you’ll be thanking me later and you won’t be doubt to buy stuffs from them again. These are why I recommend Zalora to you my beloved fashionable blogfriends:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
1. Zalora.co.id is a perfect place for you to shop conveniently. Their website is so organized! I’d even say that they have the most organized website among the other Indonesia-based online stores. As you can see in the screenshot, you can shop by the product type/color/brand/price or even size! That’s why I don’t need much time to find what I’m looking for in Zalora. In other online stores, it takes hours for me to explore because of their unorganized (or not so organized) website, which is not a convenient way of shopping.

2. Discounts are always there! You can see their sale items by clicking the menu “SALE” at top right. PLUS they ship to all areas in Indonesia FOR FREE! No more “oh I love this but I won’t buy it because the shipping fee is too expensive” drama! (well I know that feeling, it has always been my problem when I lived in Manado)
Oh wait there’s ANOTHER PLUS! They give a free voucher worth Rp. 75.000,- for their news subscriber! Sure you can resist all of those benefits?

3. They have tons of well-known brands such as Guess, Jansport, Puma, Ripcurl, Casio, Airwalk, Marie Claire, Pretty Fit, Skechers, and many more. But I actually fall in love with some stuffs which are sold by the other brands and the not-so-famous-but-got-a-lot-of-pretty-stuffs brand that attracted me the most is Ezra. Here are my favorites stuffs picked from Zalora.co.id:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
credit to Ezra, Elizabeth Bags, Something Borrowed Collection, Juicy Couture, and The Moes for the item pics

Gosh I want those white double strap heels by Ezra so bad but my size is no longer available :(( I guess next time I should check their website more often so I won’t miss anything again! And oh if you don’t want to miss anything from Zalora like I do, simply like their fanpage on Facebook and follow their Twitter account. Have a pleasant shopping at Zalora, everyone!♥♥♥

January 20, 2014

My Internship in Girlfriend Magazine

In November 2013 I was recruited by Kak Indri, Senior Editor of Girlfriend Magazine Indonesia as an intern in Fashion Department. I worked for 2 months there and I must say that I gained some precious fashion experiences even though I feel like I didn’t give the most of me (so I didn’t get chances as much as I expected too) because of my insane schedule. I had to be at more than 2 places for work/college/assignment every working day so I couldn’t be at Girlfriend office (which is sooo far from my home) as often as I and they wanted :( But at the end I don’t regret my decision to take this job even tho this job has cost me expensive transportation fee lol. I got to know how a fashion stylist works, how a fashion spread produced, and many more stuffs.. Here I share some BTS pics of 3 fashion spreads that I handled (as stylist assistant) and my works in December 2013 & January 2014 issue :)

January 2014 issue
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I wrote 4 short articles in Post It and Beauty Fix page, styled Fashion Intro and Runway Inspiration page, plus handled 2 fashion spreads as stylist assistant for Girlfriend January issue. I found some misspellings on my articles, I guess those are from the editor. Sorry for that :(

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I also made an appearance in this issue :3 :3 You can see my awkward face and awkward pose in the last page lol

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
If you look at one of "Flower Generation" fashion spread pages carefully, you'll notice that the floral crown is made from real flowers! Roxy from 21 Model Management was supposed to wear my DIY floral crown in that session, but my mentor forgot to bring it to the studio. But it was totally not a problem since the make-up artist has so much creativity that she made a new floral crown from fresh flowers which were used as properties for the previous session.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
BTS of “Dissolve Me” fashion spread photo shoot. It’s Tanya from DAMN Inc.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Look at what I found in "Dissolve Me" photo shoot location. I was really, really desired to bring this fashion bible home with me!! Geez!

Desember 2013 Issue
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
As for the previous issue (December 2013 issue), I wrote 2 short articles in Post It and Beauty Fix page and handled a fashion spread photo shoot as stylist assistant.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
“Out and About” fashion spread photo shoot took location at Ancol Ecopark. It’s my first and favorite fashion spread photo shoot with GF! The Ecopark is so large and green plus there were just few visitors beside us (the photo shoot crews) so I felt like the whole park was mine lol. For the last 2 photographs we had to go to the “island” which is located in the middle of the park by a boat FOR FREE (of course XD). Gosh, I wish I’ll have that moment again. It felt just like a vacation to me when we crossed “the river” by that boat! And at the “island” I met this adorable hungry spotted deer which was released from its cage to be photographed with the model. That was my first time seeing endemic animal without being bordered by cage/glass/fences.

I’m now looking forward to do similar job in fashion magazine or fashion events! Hope to meet you my fellow blogfriends in any upcoming events! ;)

January 19, 2014

A Tiger in Disguise

Ahoy fellas! It’s been a while since my last Fashion Victim post huh? :3 I’m back with my current faves: peach/salmon color (kind of pastel orangey color), white shoes and mini bag! Yes, I’m soo into mini bag trend lately. Some of my favorites are Prada Alma Mini, Chanel Boy, Coach Legacy Mini Tanner Crossbody, and Philip Lim Pashli Mini. Thanks God I own one now, yep it’s Prada Alma mini and mine is in cream color! I was so happy when this baby arrived at my home because it’s been in my dreams for months haha.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Head-to-toe details: Forever 21 tiger headband, Forever 21 over-sized peach studded sweater, New Look camo jacket, Love Diva rose gold daisy ring, Michael Kors rose gold watch, mini Prada Alma in cream, white creepers from Rimsdaily on Instagram.

Anyway, let’s catch up on Instagram, fashionable buddies! See you there! ;)

Latepost – H&M Spring 2014 Preview (5/12/13)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
cover image is taken from stylefax.blogspot.com

I got press access to H&M Spring 2014 Preview at H&M Showroom in Grand Indonesia on December 5, 2013 as I worked as an intern for Girlfriend Magazine. H&M has always been my favorite brand along with Forever 21 so having a chance to be one of few fashion lovers who was able to see their pre-launch collection first was such an honor to me :3 Their PR explained that their Spring 2014 collection is inspired by western style. Well you can immediately tell that their collection is so western because there are a lot of suede, tassels, animal prints, frills, and faux leather. I picked my favorite ones of the collection as a preview for you guys!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
The very first view I saw when I entered the showroom. Love the one at the front! A jacket made of suede plus flare bottom and black leather boots, irresistible.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This purse is displayed at the same stage with the irresistible outfit, guess it was supposed to be addition to the outfit huh? They match really well. But wait a sec – I think this purse is too gorgeous to be defined as “addition”, right? Man, it could be the star of the outfit!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Sorry for the not so clear pic guys. But try to take a closer look at the tassels top at left. Yes it’s fully covered by tassels! It’ll take a lot of confidence to walk the street with this one!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Well, tassels again. This time they combined it with denim!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
It felt so peaceful when I looked at this tone, you know. Too sweet! And look at that t-shirt with mirrored 15th century-ish illustration. Just. Wow.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Love the dress and the purse (they got an amazing purse again) but I don’t think they really match together. I'd love it more if the dress is paired with the black purse that I mentioned above.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This t-shirt bites. This t-shirt screams “roar”! Fierce!!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Also captured a pic of their man collection. Dude I’d love to see my future bf in these outfits haha. I’m usually not a fan of dandy/too stylish guy, but I think these outfits are so stylish in very suitable way to me! The pattern (kind of tropical leafs I guess?), the colors, and the cuttings are just so fine and they still able me to see the “manly side”. But maybe I won’t let my future bf wear the aviator, put his shirt into his short pants or roll his long pants up lol.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
H&M will also sell the H&M x David Beckham Bodywear Collection at the store together with their Spring collection. Be prepared to feel the David Beckham sensation in your pants, guys :p

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Last thing to be rated is absolutely their treat for the hungry fashionable visitors :p I think H&M treated us well that day with the snack bar. I think the snacks are mostly Moroccans and surprisingly they tasted so yum to me. I’m desperately looking for Moroccan cuisine in Jakarta now and H&M is the one to blame :”

Anyway, the collection will be at the stores on March 2014. You still have 2 months to save some money! :p

All pictures are captured with Sony Xperia TX.