March 29, 2014

Tangerine & Cobalt

Ahoy! Surprised with the huge change on my blog design? I decided to change the old one - which is so girly and funky with Bart Simpson's heads all over the background - to a simple design with neutral tone and an illustration of me on the right side. I also made a set of "Stylized Blog Button S/S 2014" since I got really, really inspired by Yvette Yang's Fashion-Font Series concept. She produces a set of Fashion-Font once a season (fashion season, of course) and name the set before the season. I think the idea is really cool. I copy the concept but I come with stylized-blog button, not designed-font. I hope I'll be able to style my blog buttons every season because yeah every part of this blog has to be as stylish as me lol!
Oh I added new menus too! Yup I just knew how to add stand-alone pages on blog so yeah.. I'm really excited about the new menus :3 What do you think? ♥

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Head-to-toe details: blue lennon glasses from Micrayca Shop on Instagram, Zara peplum top, white shorts, daisy clutch in tangerine fuchsia from Finsgarage on Instagram, Love Diva daisy ring in rose gold, Alexander Wang mesh heels replica (customized).

March 14, 2014

[Latepost] IFW 2014: The Executive, Hammer, Colorbox, Contempo & Coconut Island Fashion Show

Yes I know I’m being super late for posting this. But hey I gotta post this cause this is the first ever private fashion show that I attended! :p I was invited to The Executive-Hammer-Colorbox-Contempo-Coconut Island (APPMI & APGAI Collaboration) Fashion Show in Indonesia Fashion Week 2014 Day 4 by Colorbox Indonesia (thanks a lot!). I like Colorbox (in fact I wore Colorbox skirt in one of most popular looks of mine) and Coconut Island items plus my dad likes Hammer (hahah) so yes that was the right fashion show to attend. Unfortunately I and my bestie, Alvin only got regular seats and the worse was I forgot to bring my DSLR camera so as you can guess, I only got blurry, unclear, and distant pictures :( So instead of posting the unclear pics that I took, I use the clear ones from theactualstyle.com. Here are my favorites from the show:

The Executive by Hannie Hananto
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
(yes, we sat this far from the catwalk :'D )

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Hammer by Deden Siswanto
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Colorbox by Number 1 by LPTB Susan Budihardjo
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

*sorry for just posting my fave ones without any comment (which I should actually write as a fashion blogger ._. ) because I got to post this quickly*

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Instead of trying hard looking at the runway from our distant seats, I and my broh Alvin decided to take a #selfie :p

And anyway, if you're wondering what I wore for my presence, this is my Outfit of "That" Day:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Claire's biker slayer bow (I lost this cutie on that day :'(), H&M pure gold chain choker, Forever 21 mesh top, slit skirt, Prada Alma mini in cream, white creepers from Rimsdaily on Instagram


credits to theactualstyle.com and hijup.com for the clear pictures of the selected collection